Practical Research and Development of an Extensive & Speed Reading Program to Assist Japanese Learners of English by Providing Intensive Support to Overcome Individual Weaknesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (2010-2011)
International Pacific University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Hironobu  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80405084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Haruhiko  専修大学, 商学部, 兼任講師 (80424323)
HASHIMOTO Shinichi  創価大学, ワールドランゲージセンター, 講師 (60350500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 多読 / リーディング / 速読 / ウェブベース
Research Abstract
PREMAβ(beta) was developed as software that allows users to use text from the Internet or extensive and speed reading practice, and automatically records user data so that earners and instructors can easily track progress. This software was further developed nto PREMA, a browser-type application, that displayed and recorded the difficulty level f vocabulary, word count, and reading speed in words per minute just by highlighting nd clicking on target text on a homepage.