A study of multilingual information services: focusing on the case of the information offered to Spanish speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITOIGAWA Miki  Aichi Prefectural University, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10405152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスペイン語教育 / 多言語 / 専門分野外国語教育 / 情報提供 / 社会言語学 / 言語サービス / 外国人
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to show clearly the multilingual information services presented by international associations in some local governments with an increasing number of foreign citizens without sufficient Japanese language ability. This study investigated information resources offered to Spanish speakers. In addition, from the field of the teaching of Spanish language for specific purposes, we studied about the teachers' roles in the training of medical interpreters. To compare with the Japanese situations, interviews were conducted in Seville on staffs of a number of organizations who are attending residents from non-Spanish speaking countries. It had been highlighted from previous studies that the number of immigrants in Spain has been increasing since 90's.