Study on vocabulary acquisition analysis based on Matrix model : Investigation into simulation data and learner data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Makoto  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, 文学部, 教授 (70240231)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 語彙習得 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
This study examines whether Matrix model enables us to make a reasonable prediction about the second language vocabulary acquisition. This model uses the two sets of data and calculates the transitional probability of vocabulary knowledge changes. Based on the probability, we can make prediction about the future vocabulary acquisition. The study compared the prediction and the learners' actual vocabulary scores in order to determine the validity of the model. The study also used simulation to compare the change processes in terms of frequency of changes between simulated data and learners' actual data. The results showed the model can make a reasonably good prediction and simulations showed that we can also make a reasonably good prediction about the frequency of changes.