Project/Area Number |
20520513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Ashikaga Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOBITA Rumi Ashikaga Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (40364492)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ESP / needs analysis / communication / English program / curriculum development / ニーズ分析 / 工科系大学 / 英語教育 / 地域企業 / カリキュラム / 習熟度別 / エンジニア |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop an effective English curriculum for engineering students based on needs analysis. In my study, I have conducted researches on Japanese engineers working in the U.S., and Japanese students majoring in technology and medical science. These researches showed that classified courses are needed especially focusing on improving communication skills. As an outcome of these research findings, our English department has made improvements to our curriculum by changing materials in the Basic English classes for the lower level students and adding new Practical English classes for the higher level students, as well as increasing the number of conversation classes and applying various e-Learning materials, along with developing overseas training programs. Although our ESP (English for specific purposes) classes have been changed, to achieve the aim of English education in technical college ; developing global engineers, still we needed to improve our English curriculum to reach better result. Therefore, I have conduct further research on engineering students, faculties, local engineering companies and Japanese engineering companies in the U.S. to create a more effective English curriculum for technical colleges.