Developing learner corpus-based environments for English writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Masumi  Tokyo International University, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50383162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英文ライティング / 学習支援環境 / 学習者コーパス / 英語 / 第2言語ライティング / 第二言語ライティング
Research Abstract
Japanese EFL essay data were collected and annotated in terms of grammatical errors and topical structure. Based on this learner corpus, most significant supporting information was examined and new learning support environments for English writing were constructed on the Web. Usability of the environments was evaluated by 26 Japanese EFL college students, which revealed the effectiveness and potentials for improvement.