Practical Language(English) Teacher Education Curriculum Development Based on LSP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAJIMA Shigeru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80301464)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国語教師養成 / LSP / 言語教師認知 / CLIL / 外国語教員研修 / 師 / 外国語教教育
Research Abstract
This study is aimed for developing Practical Language(English) Teacher Education Curriculum(PLTEC). There are 4 research stages :(1) the relationships in teacher education about ELP and CLIL,(2) multilingual and multicultural language teacher education,(3) PLTEC and its application for Japan, and(4) development of PLTEC in Japan. The details of the research results are publicized on the website at http ://lspteachereducation. blogspot. jp.