| Project/Area Number |
20520518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OBARI Hiroyuki Aoyama Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (00224303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 みどり 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40349775)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Midori 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40349775)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | Blended Learning / Mobile Computing / SNS / Smart Phone / 3G携帯 / iPod / iPad / ユビキタス・クラウド環境 / CALL / Mobile Technologles / Versant Speaking Test / Twitter / Language Learning / モバイルツール / 携帯電話 / 英語教育 / 語彙学習 / 言語情報科学 / 英語 / 教育工学 / 情報 / Mobile learning |
| Research Abstract |
ELPCO (Research Center for e-Learning Professional Competency) has developed its own LMS (learning management system) in collaboration with Japan Unisys. The LMS enables e-learning and m-learning through the use of mobile phones, iPod or other portable devices, while the integration of using a variety of emerging technologies fosters autonomous learning for motivating students and producing successful outcomes. A cell phone can function as a small computer for network-based English learning, and provide drills, tests, tutorials, and social learning on the web. Our study indicated that a more ideal teaching and learning environment could be achieved by blending new technologies. Learners can now study anytime, anywhere, and on any topic, due to the advancement of mobile computing.