Proposing a model of English education, in Japan, that is compatible with a globalized society-An analysis of overseas English education systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Seiko  Kitasato University, 一般教育部, 准教授 (60306652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hideo  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90091389)
SUZUKI Hiroko  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (50191789)
KAWANO Madoka  星薬科大学, 教授 (20328925)
KANAMARU Fumi  東京理科大学, 講師 (40366430)
IIDA Miyuki  神奈川県立外語短期大学, 准教授 (90328998)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCALP / コミュニケーション力 / 内容重視の教授法(CBI) / タスク中心学習(TBL) / イマージョン教育 / スピーキング・ライティング活動 / CEFR / コミュニケーションカ / バイリンガリズム / グローバル社会 / 英語教育 / 実態調査 / 帰国子女教育
Research Abstract
This research investigated into those aspects of overseas English education systems that could be relevant to the Japanese English language education program. To foster higher-level English language development, students should be provided with challenging student-oriented lessons that require cognitively demanding communication skills based on Cummins' concept of CALP (Cognitive Academic Language Proficiency). This would, in turn, help them to improve their critical and analytical abilities. Also, academic content should be carefully calibrated and integrated with language instruction in English language education. Some of these views are consistent with content-based instruction and immersion programs.