Project/Area Number |
20520520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Setsuko International Christian University, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30364665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
筒井 英一郎 広島国際大学, 国際交流センター, 講師 (20386733)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 英語 / 国際英語 / 聞きやすさ / 英語教育 / 英語の発音 / 聞き取りやすさ(intelligibility) / 日本人英語話者 / 国際コミュニケーション / intelligibility / 母音の長さのコントロール / 日本人英語 / Lingua Franca Core / 発音教授 / ネイティブ英語 / 英語の変種 / 変種への慣れ / モデル / 言語モデル / 外国訛り |
Research Abstract |
The issue of intelligibility has been of strong interest among researchers and scholars over the last several decades. World Englishes scholars suggested that it is necessary to differentiate intelligibility and comprehensibility and assign specific meanings to them. Our aim for this study is twofold. Our first concern is whether familiarity and exposure to a certain variety increases the intelligibility/comprehensibility of that variety, which is, in our case, Japanese variety of English. The other issue we examined was which speaker factor(s) might contribute to increased intelligibility of Japanese English. Results show that (1) familiarity to varieties of English does not necessarily enhance intelligibility and (2) vowel length seems to be a crucial factor in improving the intelligibility of Japanese English.