Project/Area Number |
20520523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Takachiho University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYA Akemi Takachiho University, 人間科学部, 教授 (60459261)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 統語論 / 運用論 / 意味論 / 第一言語習得 / 第二言語習得 / 生成文法 / 第1言語習得 / 第2言語習得 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the effects of semantic and pragmatic factors on the derivation, the interpretation, and the acquisition of sentences including negative polarity items and quantifiers. Via experiments on adult native speakers of Japanese, we clarified statistically that semantic and pragmatic factors such as proper contexts, relative clauses, etc. can make these sentences more acceptable. As for the first language acquisition, we showed that Japanese-speaking young children can acquire lexical numeral quantifiers earlier than pragmatically-derived ones, which contrasts with the case of English-speaking young children. Also, as far as the second language acquisition is concerned, after analyzing the results of experiments on adult L2 learners of Japanese statistically, we demonstrated that semantic and pragmatic factors enhance the acceptability of sentences including negative polarity items and quantifiers.