Japanese learners' acquisition and use of compound nouns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Shigenori  Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (80291962)
Research Collaborator HOKARI Tomohiro  中央大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 日本人英語学習者 / 複合名詞句 / 派生形態素 / 語順 / 屈折形態素 / 数 / 分散形態論 / 不規則形 / 産出タスク
Research Abstract
English compound nouns (Noun+Verb+-er,e.g.,cat eater) are productive. It has been reported that children learning English as their mother tongue and Spanish speaking learners of English as a second language produce errors in places where this kind of compound should be used. The results of two experiments in this study showed that Japanese speaking learners of English also make errors but the kinds of errors are different from those produced by other learners. Based on data from previous studies and from this study, it was suggested that the errors are attributable to : 1) the application of syntactic rules to morphological operations, and 2) errors in the use of other morphemes (i.e.,-ing).