Project/Area Number |
20520526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YUBUNE Eiichi 東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (70339208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Makoto 東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (80329119)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Eラーニング / 音声認識 / 発音評価システム / 音声変化 / 英語リズム / e-learning / 発音訓練プログラム / 英語音声変化 / 教育工学 / DPマッチング / ケプストラム / フィードバック / 自動分節化 / 破裂音の無解放 / スケプトラム成分 / 機能語の弱化 / フィードバックのモダリティー / 無開放破裂音 / 振幅の分散 / 英語の音声変化 |
Research Abstract |
In order for Japanese learners of English to acquire native-like sounding natural speech, we attempted to develop a computer program which recognizes and evaluates the extent to which learners' phonetic realization is either close or distant against the teacher speech. We used a DP matching method to make the evaluation program of coalescent assimilation and linking of English sounds embedded in the sample sentences. As the result of comparing the program's evaluations with the human evaluations, considerably high validity and correlation were found, suggesting our automatic recognition and evaluation system will be of use. We also conducted a research on which feedback modality will best help the learner to realize the important aspects of pronunciation in producing better English rhythm. We tested three different modalities against experimental subjects : visual, auditory, and linguistic. As the result, the auditory feedback tended to be best recognized among the three.