The acquisition and retention of second language speech sounds in immersion education and traditional foreign language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tetsuo  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60208676)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 早期言語教育 / 音声習得 / 音声維持 / イマージョン教育 / 早期外国語教育 / 児童期の言語記憶 / VOT / 促音 / 応用言語学 / 言語記憶
Research Abstract
This study investigated long-term effects of childhood second language (L2) experience in an instructional setting on L2 pronunciation in adulthood. Specifically, it compared the production of Japanese speech sounds by English-speaking university students who had spent their early years in a Japanese immersion program (early learners) to that of English-speaking learners of university-level intermediate Japanese with no exposure to Japanese in childhood (late learners). Results did not confirm enough advantages in pronunciation for the early learners over the late learners despite a substantial amount of childhood experience in the immersion program.