Project/Area Number |
20520528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YO Ritsumei Waseda University, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (10267354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Midori 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 助手 (30434351)
池上 摩希子 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (80409721)
周 飛帆 千葉大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (80270867)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中国人留学生 / 異文化適応 / 言語使用能力 / 言語応用能力 / 社会適応 / 受入れ環境 / 協同的作用 / 進路志向 |
Research Abstract |
This research examined language ability and social adaptability of Chinese students who were divided into two groups according to their English and Japanese proficiency, and reached following conclusions : (1) diversification of sense of adaptability ; (2) change of strategy for adaptability ; (3) difference in proficiency of Japanese and attitude about using it. We also found out in interviewing students who got job in Japan that they had felt difficulty in getting oriented to working environment even though they had no problem in university. The challenge for the future is to conduct follow-up survey on adaptability of new graduates who just started to work by taking factors related to new working environment into consideration.