Research on demotivation in English learners and learner autonomy needs analysis from the viewpoint of remedial education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mami  Tokyo University of Technology, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00184937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGAWA Toshie  恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90409805)
ABE Emika  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (30468623)
ISHIZUKA Mika  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 准教授 (90331503)
OKUDA Sachiko  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20054835)
MATSUZAKI Junko  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (40454186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Fujiko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30248893)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Sunao  立教大学, 全学共通カリキュラム運営センター, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語学習意欲減退 / demotivation / L2-self / 学習者の自律 / learner autonomy / リメディアル / ニーズアナリシス / 学習意欲喪失(demotivation) / 動機づけ(motivation) / ニーズ・アナリシス / 英語 / 大学生 / 無動機(amotivation)
Research Abstract
We have conducted three different studies within our grand research project. The first study showed that demotivating factors among university students in studying English were 1) difficulty in understanding English, 2) dissatisfaction with teachers and classes, 3) lack of L2-self, 4) lack of opportunity to use English, and 5) anxiety. From the free writings of the group of participants who were once demotivatd but had regained their motivation, the second study revealed the importance of 1) encountering an empathetic, enthusiastic teacher, 2) feeling a necessity for English, and 3) exerting an effort to grow out of demotivation. Finally, in the third study, teacher interviews cited 1) a social environment in which English remained a 'foreign' language, 2) overprotection from parents, and 3) admission to university on recommendation as demotivating factors.