Project/Area Number |
20520531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Sagami Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HAISA Akihiko 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30285655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Kumiko 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10229990)
TAJINO Akira 京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センタ, 教授 (80289264)
TERAUCHI Hajime 高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教授法 / カリキュラム論 / 言語教育 / 思考力 / 自己表現力 / 問題解決能力 / 日英比較 / 談話分析 / 英国教育システム / 日英比較英国教育システム |
Research Abstract |
This study analyses how student thinking and self-expression are encouraged in some British and Japanese classrooms. It also goes on to examine how entrance examinations influence language education, and a case study of a"body-expression"workshop conducted in the U. K. by a professional dancer. The findings indicate that there is a strong need for language education in Japan to play a role in helping students think and express themselves in a positive way, in order to deal with various social problems.