Development of an e-learning program to learn idiomatic expressions based on the analysis of metaphorical thinking of Japanese intermediate learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
AOTANI Noriko  Tokai Gakuen University, 経営学部, 准教授 (00278409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Taichi  国立岐阜高等工業専門学校, 教授 (60214558)
SUGINO Naoki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30235890)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 第2言語習得 / 言語転移 / 類推 / 形容詞 / 動詞 / 多義 / 比喩的思考 / e-learning
Research Abstract
Results of a series of experiments on how Japanese learners of English recognize polysemous senses of English adjectives and verbs indicated that they tend to regard their L1 as a unique language, and are discouraged from constructing a L1=TL strategy. It was also revealed that not many learners are conscious of the metaphorical expansion of word senses even in their L1. This study aimed to develop an e-learning program to help encourage learners who are suspicious of transferability to notice underlying cross-linguistic similarities between L1 and TL, to develop learner autonomy over their metaphorical thinking process, and consequently to capture TL's core meanings or schema. The effectiveness of the program was examined, and some points for further study were discussed.