| Project/Area Number |
20520538
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
CRIPPS Anthony Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (20352437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yuko 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60216108)
NOZAWA Takeshi 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30198593)
PENG Virginia 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90278474)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メデイア一般 / ラーナーオートノミー / 教育メディア一般 / ラーナーオートノミ |
| Research Abstract |
This research project examined the effectiveness of an online resource center in encouraging student autonomy. An online platform was created with numerous self-study English resources and materials related to economics. Students and teachers were asked to gauge the effectiveness of the materials in terms of improving the students'English language learning and their sense of learner autonomy. They reported high levels of satisfaction with the platform and the materials which were created. The ARC project was successful in that it supported independent learning and the materials encouraged students to set their own learning goals.