Development of an ESP methodology for tourism based on e-Learning and investigation of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Chiharu  Osaka Prefecture University, 総合教育研究機構, 准教授 (90411389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Kazunori  立命館大学, 総合理工学院情報理工学部, 教授 (00164690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUZAKI Ko  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 講師 (80434819)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsESP教育 / e-Learning / 教材開発 / 観光学 / ホテル
Research Abstract
From the perspective of ESP education, questionnaire research was implemented at Japanese hotels, universities and technical schools with tourism-related departments. We also conducted qualitative and quantitative analysis regarding needs of English and ESP education at a hotel in Osaka. Based on the results of this research, English e-Learning materials for the hotel industry were developed. Furthermore, the effects of the e-Learning materials were investigated by using them as ESP education at the hotel and a university.