Establishing the Cerebral Basis for Language Learner Strategies : From the Perspectives of Working Memory Activation and Learner Training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Osamu  Kansai University, 外国語学部, 教授 (40206941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Maiko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00425323)
MIZUMOTO Atsushi  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80454768)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外国語学習方略 / 光トポグラフィ / NIRS / 自己調整学習 / 音読 / ブレイン・イメージング / ワーキング・メモリ / 効果量 / 検定力 / 刺激提示のよる再生法 / 学習方略 / 読解方略 / 脳内基盤 / 光トポグラフィー / テスティング / 英語教育 / 認知方略
Research Abstract
Through the use of a brain-imaging technique called NIRS (Near-Infrared Spectroscopy) or Optical Topography, this study empirically established the cerebral basis of language learner strategy use postulated in Macaro's model (2006), showing working memory is a core component of its use. Our study then proved that, in considering"cognitive load"of language learning, we should take into consideration the relationship between the appropriate use of learner strategy and the difficulty level of materials to be learned. Based on these findings, along with an emerging theory of self-regulation (Zimmerman & Schunk, 2001), we rendered a theoretical model regarding language learners, thereby providing pedagogical implications for"learner training,"a new concept expected to replace traditional"strategy training". In addition, the current study produced some methodological implications concerning the use of mixed methodology, effect size, and statistical power, all of which are relatively new concepts recently introduced in the field of applied linguistics.