Designing a Platform Site for ESP Research in an Information-Explosion Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Minoru  Hiroshima International University, 国際交流センター, 教授 (40389094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Kenichi  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 講師 (50388352)
TERAUCHI Hajime  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
NAITO Hisashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80281898)
NOGUCHI Judy  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30351787)
MIYAMA Akiko  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 教授 (80301646)
YUKISHIGE Mitsuko  同志社大学, 言語文化研究センター, 非常勤講師 (00469082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsESP / データベース / アーカイブ / ニーズ分析 / 文献総覧 / 教材 / ビデオ
Research Abstract
We constructed four databases, including "ESP Reference Database," "Needs Analysis Database," "Archive of ESP Teaching Materials," and "Video Archive of ESP Lectures," which are supposed to be basic contents of a platform site for ESP Research. We also held an ESP seminar to show the design of the platform site and to record ESP lectures for the video archive. In addition, we issued a repot that contained articles based on the lectures in the seminar.