Development of a file-sharing system of authentic audio materials for English classes in high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNiigata Women's College
Principal Investigator
CHINO Junichiro  Niigata Women's College, 国際地域学部, 講師 (50413753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMINATO Yoshihiro  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 講師 (70413755)
MINESHIMA Michio  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10512981)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語教育 / 教育工学 / 教材・教育メディア一般 / 教材開発 / authentic English / オーラルコミュニケーション / 動画利用 / 共有システム
Research Abstract
This study developed a file-sharing system of authentic audio-input materials that can be accessed by English teachers and is easily applicable for EFL classes in junior and senior high schools in Japan. Video clips of mainly authentic impromptu speech were used in English classes and questionnaire surveys were conducted to examine the students' attitude toward the use of authentic English. Results revealed that the system developed in this study possibly allowed students to become more involved in authentic English and keep themselves motivated.