A Study on teaching strategies for an effective use of E-dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOtani Womens University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Toshiko  Otani Womens University, 文学部, 准教授 (20352974)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子辞書 / 英語教育 / 辞書使用方略 / 英文読解力 / 英語学習 / 英文読解 / 辞書の使用方略
Research Abstract
The present study was an attempt to clarify effective use of handheld electronic dictionaries (hereafter E-dictionary) for language learning in Japanese EFL context. In the study, Good Language Learners' (GLLs) look-up behavior with E-dictionary through the think-aloud technique was examined, and found some strategies for efficient use of E-dictionary. How strategy training has been successful in college English reading classes was investigated. Participants were asked to pay particular attention to these strategies while using their E-dictionary in order to internalize these strategies taught. As a result of the training, it was found that dictionary strategies might be possibly retained. Also, reading tasks with dictionary strategy training might positively affect learners' comprehension of the texts.