A study on English vocabulary knowledge of elementary school children -Its relation to phonological awareness, letter knowledge, and Japanese-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MITSUE Allen-Tamai  Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (50188413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords早期英語教育 / Phonological awareness / Vocabulary Knowledge / Alphabetical knowledge / Japanese competence / Reading dwvwlopment / Alphabetical Knowledge / Japanese Competence / Storytelling / Vocabulary Depth / Phonological Awareness
Research Abstract
The relationship among phonological awareness, alphabetical knowledge, and vocabulary knowledge was tested in this research and it was found that there was a positive relationship among these three. The phonological awareness predicted the vocabulary development, as found in L1 research. A year-long literacy program based on this theory was found to be effective because there were significant differences between pre- and post-tests measuring theparticipants' phonological awareness and vocabulary knowledge.