The Study of Negative Word Attack by Dependent Learners of E-Dictionary and Its Corrective Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ASAMA Masamichi  Shizuoka University, 情報学部, 教授 (60262797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Hiroaki  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40221569)
YAMASHITA Iwao  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (70442233)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子辞書 / 印刷体辞書 / 未知語推測 / ワードアタック / 語彙処理 / トップダウンプロセシング / コンテクスト / 自律矯正 / 辞書引き / 自律修正 / 文脈逸脱
Research Abstract
The following research focused on the reading strategies of English learners who are dependent on electronic dictionaries. The key premise behind this research stems from the idea that the reading strategies employed when using e-dictionaries differs substantially from the strategies employed when using printed ones?the former case leading to negative word attack. The researchers, therefore, have assessed their initial assumptions and have indentified some negative factors. In addition, they have developed a program which enables learners to switch to a positive word attack.