Project/Area Number |
20520548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HINO Nobuyuki Osaka University, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (80165125)
Research Collaborator |
SMITH Larry E. Christopher Smith & Associates, U.S.A., President
藤原 康弘 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師
和田 園子 大阪府立鳳高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 国際英語 / 教授法 / グローバル教育 / メディアリテラシー教育 / 正統的周辺参加 / 非母語話者 / 日本式英語 / モデル |
Research Abstract |
This research has brought about an improvement of the applicability of IPTEIL, a methodology for teaching English as an International Language (EIL) developed by the researcher, whose IPTEIL practice won the "Osaka University Award for Outstanding Contributions to General Education" six times during this research period. This project also showed how varieties of EIL pedagogies may be further developed. Another product of this study is a proposal on a model of Japanese English for international communication. These research results have been presented and published by the researcher both domestically and internationally.