Effects of Short-term Study Abroad Programs on the Development of English Skills : Improvement of Writing Skill and Fossilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Noriko  University of Shizuoka, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90129891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takako  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60448701)
TAKEDA Shuichi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80137067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Mineharu  オハイオ立大学, 東アジア言語文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海外語学研修 / 化石化現象 / 英語表現力 / 第二言語習得理論 / 形態素習得 / 虚辞詞習得 / 臨界期 / 文法モジュール / 海外英語研修 / WH-移動 / EPP / 虚辞詞 / 海外短期英語研修 / 英語力 / 第二言語習得 / 統語-形態インターフェース / 英作文 / 3人称単数 / 過去形 / 英語作文学習 / 機能範疇習得 / 格表示 / 統語構造理解
Research Abstract
This research project investigated two questions pertinent to the acquisition of English by Japanese college students learning English as a foreign language (JEFL) : (1) Whether a short-term English study abroad program can help the JEFL improve their writing ability and (2) whether first language (L1) transfer results in fossilization, and if so, in which linguistic component such fossilization is found among the JEFL. We analyzed data from the JEFL's results on three different tests?the Michigan Test of English Language Proficiency, the Institutional Test of Written English, and the grammar acceptability test. Our analyses have showed that (1) the tailor-made, presentation-centered study abroad program is indeed effective for the improvement of logical and coherent writing in English among the JEFL, and (2) L1 transfer is a serious factor in the acquisition of inflectional morphology, unlike in narrow syntax, which seemingly leads to the fossilization of 3rd person singular /s/ and noun plural /s/ among the JEFL.