The Characteristics of the Vocabulary and Grammar of English for Young Learners : For the Development of the Japanese with a Genuine Command of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Noboru  Kanda University of International Studies, 言語科学研究センター, 研究員 (20438930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA NOBUKO  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科・言語科学研究センター・児童英語教育研究センター, 教授・センター長・顧問 (20208490)
小林 美代子  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (00364927)
Research Collaborator MACHIDA Nahomi  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究センター, 非常勤研究員
HASEBE Ikuko  筑波大学, 外国語センター, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語 / 教育学 / 言語学 / 早期英語教育 / 語彙と文法 / 『英語ノート』 / 動詞のタイプ / 文のタイプ / 小学校英語 / 英語教育学 / 英語学 / 英語ノート / 英語活動 / 『英語ノート(試作版)』
Research Abstract
This research project surveyed vocabulary and the properties of English for young learners in terms of (English) linguistics and pedagogies, revealing (i) that the ratio of nouns is much greater than that for adolescent learners of English, (ii) that the number of so called "activity verbs," which describe the action of a subject, is larger, (iii) that the majority of the activity sentences are with first person subjects, and (iv) textbooks for young learners of English contain a number of "fixed expressions." Based on these findings, a better and effective way to link the "English education" at the elementary school level to that in higher education is suggested.