A synchronic and diachronic study of American and British legal discourses for ESP in legal education based on corpus linguistics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Shinichiro  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90180207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords司法英語 / アメリカ連邦最高裁判所判例 / イギリス貴族院判例 / 共時的変遷 / 通時的変遷 / Biber(1988) / ESP / コーパス言語学 / アメリカ連邦最高裁判所 / イギリス貴族院 / 英語教育学 / 歴史的言語学 / 共時的言語比較 / イギリス最高裁判所 / 英語教育 / 通時的言語学 / 共時的言語学 / 歴史言語学 / Multidimensional Analysis / 名詞化 / ESP教育
Research Abstract
This project has investigated the historical progress of British and American legal discourses over 200 years and clarified the synchronic and diachronic differences of these two legal discourses. The research has been done within the framework five dimensions proposed in Biber(1988), and clarified the lexico-grammatical features which have been characteristically used in British and American legal discourses over 200 year. This project has found that American and British legal discourses have followed uniquely different historical progress, and that 1) noun phrases have become more elaborate and complicated, 2) nominalizations have been on the increase, and 3) passivizations have been on the decrease.