Pedagogical effects of World Englishes on Japanese English learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  Chukyo University, 国際英語学部, 教授 (90301639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Tadashi  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10226095)
KURAHASHI Yoko  東海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10082372)
KOMIYA Tomiko  岡崎女子短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (40205513)
SHIMOUCHI Mitsuru  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50249215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際英語論 / 日本人英語 / 英語教育 / 教育効果 / 通用度 / 国際英語 / 異文化理解 / 異文化間コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the pedagogical effects of the ideas of World Englishes (WE) on Japanese English learners. We defined and made a list of necessary factors and consideration in practicing ideas of WE in classrooms, proposed endo-normative goals of English for Japanese learners and stressed the importance of 'affective competence' in international communication through Englishes. Teaching ideas of WE that deny Anglo-centric views of English had considerable effects on Japanese learners by raising their positive attitudes toward Japanese English as well as Japanese English teachers, while decreasing anxiety in speaking English.