Verb frequencies in textbooks and learner corpora : The application of corpora to second language acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATSUFUJI Kazuko  Anan National College of Technology, 一般教科, 教授 (50363130)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語教育一般 / 心理動詞 / 教科書分析 / コーパス / 第二言語習得 / 動詞 / 項構造 / 教科書
Research Abstract
The frequencies of verbs in textbooks are first explored. Then psych verb frequencies in textbooks are compared with those in reference and children's literature corpora. Learner corpora were also examined accordingly. Insufficiencies in the variation of psych verbs were observed in both textbooks and learner corpora. The findings were discussed and a pedagogic suggestion is provided.