A Comparative-historical Study on the Archival Institutions : Especially in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Toshihiko  Gakushuin University, 文学部, 教授 (90092254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Fusaji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
ANDO Masahito  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90113422)
HOSAKA Hirooki  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30219159)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアーカイブズ / 史料保存 / 記録管理 / 史料学
Research Abstract
Summary of research progress : our research group found the nature of the archival institutions of China, Korea, and Viet Nam through the research exchange programs, and also got a better understanding of the qualities of archival studies and education in the United States of America through some lectures given by a professor at University of Texas we invited, on the one hand. We, in parallel, made inspections of some archival institutions and repositories all over Japan, and especially analyzed and organized the archival records held by the TAKADA HONZAN SENJUJI TEMPLE in Tsu City of the Mie Prefecture which was also a historical archives institution, on the other. We thereby compared the properties and attributes of archival institutions in Japan with those of other countries and identified the qualities.