Research of the trade system in Southeast Asia at the early modern age-about the Japanese Town network-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Seiichi  Showa Women's University, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40327953)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本 / ベトナム / 交易交流 / 陶磁器 / 交流史 / 考古学 / 日本町 / 国際研究者交流 / 文化交流 / 肥前磁器 / 唐津焼
Research Abstract
The archeology artifact excavated in Hoian in Vietnam includes various artifacts like a pottery, the copper coin and the a tabacco pipe, etc. The excavated pottery of the 17th century includes the pottery of China, Japan, Vietnam, and Thailand. Especially, a large amount of Hizen potteries of Japan (Imari ware and Karatsu ware) were excavated. The raw lacquer was discovered from the earthenware made in Thailand. Moreover, Nagasaki trade coins made in Nagasaki was excavated, too. The result of these investigations is proven that Hoian is one of the bases on the South China Sea trade network, at that time. Hoian was a port city that connected Japan to Southeast Asia countries. The Japanese Town that existed in Hoian was an important base in the trade network.