The Establishment of Machi-Kaisho in a Castle Town and the Development of Town Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kenzi  Chiba University, 文学部, 教授 (00162850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本近世史 / 地方城下町 / 都市史 / 文書目録 / マチ会所 / 月行事 / 惣年寄 / 都市祭礼
Research Abstract
Based upon thorough investigation of Takeya-cho documents at Maizuru city, I made a complete catalog of those documents from early-modern times to this day. Gatsu-gyoji, who were influential town officials, played a key role in town administration as well as in establishment of Machi-Kaisho in the mid-18th century. Han (feudal domain) introduced a system of local officials (So-doshiyori) in order to counter the power of Gatsu-gyoji in the second half of the 18th century. Despite the fact that Gatsu-gyoji and So-doshiyori coexisted to develop town administration, it was Gatsu-gyoji that played a leading role in such administrations as town festivals.