Research on religious activity of local buddhist temple in the Mid dle Ages based on investion of Hagiwara-ji-Syogyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ATSUYA Kazuo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80143535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEGARA Yutaka  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Hideo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (40182456)
ISHIGAMI Eiichi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 名誉教授 (40092134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本史 / 中世史 / 聖教 / 密教 / 真言宗 / 四国 / 地方寺院 / 萩原寺 / 中世地方寺院
Research Abstract
This research investigates the Buddhist sacred book Syogyo which Hagiwara-ji owns, and studies history, religion, and culture. In order to u se Hagiwara-ji-Syogyo effectively, the detailed list used as the foundation is cr eated. Hagiwara-ji-Syogyo was photographed for research. It clarifies the religio us activity of the local temple of the Middle Ages. Therefore, Hagiwara-ji-Syogyo was investigated and studied. The result of research is under a list, and was st ored and released.