Inquiry into the method of the structural analysis of huge historical archives in medieval Japan.(research into Toyuden and Oyuya documents in the documents of Todaiji-temple)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Motoo  The University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40251475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Toshiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80151520)
KURUSHIMA Noriko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70143534)
NISHIO Tomomi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 学術振興会特別研究員 (20453996)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東大寺文書 / 東大寺燈油田 / 寺院史料論 / 中世後期東大寺史 / 東大寺油倉 / 中世大和 / 中世後期の寺院史
Research Abstract
This project is aimed to inquire into the method of the structural analysis of huge historical archives in medieval Japan. We try this project on case of Toyuden and Oyuya documents in the documents of Todaiji-temple. We researched the structure of this document with compiling Dinihonkomonjo Todaijimonjo vol.21.It makes clear that Toyuden and Oyuya documents are constructed of some different historical archives. We investigated the other documents of Todaiji-temple that was collected at other institutions. That result is published on the on-line database of HI(Historiographical Institute The University of Tokyo).