Basic Research on plural-layer structure of the various identity groups in communities of Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuriko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords差別 / 地域社会 / 非人 / 社会集団 / 雑種賤民 / 夙 / 身分 / 簓 / 猿引 / 牢守 / 身分的周縁 / 日本史 / 芸能者 / 宗教者
Research Abstract
This research revealed structural characteristic of the local community from the view of such a fringe position, noting that incorporates various status of marginalized social groups made up of plural-layer community Japan in early modern times, but not farmers and townspeople. Mainly this was intended for studing such as artists group named "簓"(Sasara) and "猿引"(Saruhiki,Sarumawashi),"非人"(Hinin) and "牢 守"(Roumari,jail guard) of Shimoina areas in Shinano province, including considering relations between various groups;Samurai,farmers and townspeople.