A basic study on merchants and craftsmen in mediaeval Nara town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Tsuguo  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60126191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEGARA Yutaka  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
MAEGAWA Yuichiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (00292798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEJIMA Susumu  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60285244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords奈良 / 寺院 / 商人 / 職人 / 紙背文書 / 都市
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to establish a solid foundation for further research on merchants and craftsmen in mediaeval Nara town. First, we have picked up as many merchants and craftsmen as possible from monjo (文書documents) and kiroku (記録records). Secondly, we have collected many shihai-monjo (紙背文書documents once done away with but later their reverse side utilized)from Fukuchiin-ke Monjo (福智院家文書Documents of Fukuchiin Family) which will be useful in researches hereafter. Thirdly, we have reached the idea that merchants and craftsmen are reciprocally connected with the temples and shrines, and are organized as a part of their ruling system which still kept its power over the provincial shoen (荘園manor) in Muromachi Period (室町時代).