Research on the fortress of Nutari-no-Saku and Nuttari-Jyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shoji  Teikyo University, 文学部, 教授 (30036470)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords古代史 / 渟足柵 / 沼垂城 / 酒船石遺跡 / 亀の石槽 / 長者の伏せたカメ / 威奈大村墓誌 / 電気・レーダー探査 / ボーリング調査
Research Abstract
I established a hypothesis that the ancient Nutarinosaku had changed to Echigojo, then Nutarijo, and it has been buried deep in the ground of present Ouse, Yamanoshita area-previous Nutari machi, Niigata city. And I investigated and researched the literature to discover the remains of Nutarinosaku. Firstly, from 2008 to 2010, I instructed to drill five places and found ancient soil buried deep in the ground around the border: we unveiled the eastern border of the Nutarinosaku. Secondly, I investigated to discover "Chojagafusetakame" by using radar system. There is a thing called "Chojagafusetakame" in Kameike (Tortoise pond). I considered thatpossibly similar to "Kame no sekisou" at Sakafuneishi ruins in Asuka, Nara. Consequently we found the evidence of bottom of an ancient pond and crop fields after the pond was filled in. Third, I wrote four theses with new discoveries.