An analysis of the stratification and historical change of the market in the arts during the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
GERALD Groemer  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50303392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世史 / 芸能史 / 芸能市場 / 門付け芸人 / 神事舞太夫 / 江戸の芸能市場 / 門付け芸 / 大道芸 / 瞽女 / 民間信仰と芸能 / 近世芸能史 / 浅草寺 / びんざさら / 津軽三味線
Research Abstract
This research treats popular performers and performing arts of the Edo period, including street performers and performers active within temple and shrine grounds throughout the city of Edo. It seeks to utilize historical materials to trace the historical development of such performances, to discover their costs, the arts performed, the social position of the performers, and the characteristics of audiences. This research seeks to analyze the Edo-period "market of arts" and its stratified nature.