Project/Area Number |
20520573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
OSUMI Kiyoharu University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80252378)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 古代東アジア / 律令 / 礼 / 日中交渉 / 律令制 / 礼制 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I reconsidered the formative period of the Ritsuryo system of ancient Japan, in the seventh century, from a viewpoint of the acceptance of the Chinese codes and products of civilization. The fact was clarified, that the Taiho Statutes, which was established at beginning of the eighth century, was a generalization of the state system of indigenous laws predating the Ritsuryo system. The results of this study were published as a learned book, entitled "A Study of the Ritsuryo Bureaucracy and the Ritual Order".