The comparative study on the symbol of discriminated Buraku and the other minorities after World War II
Project/Area Number |
20520574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Midori Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 教授 (60283321)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 部落問題 / 映画 / 自画像 / 他者像 / 表象 / 人種 |
Research Abstract |
This study was done to discuss about Buraku Problem by the analysis of movies after World War II which described Buraku Problem. Their titles are 'Hakai', 'Ningen Mina Kyodai', 'Hashi no nai Kawa', 'Ningen no Machi' and 'Kazoku'. All the movies include many themes about discrimination against the people in Buraku and they caused a lot of arguments in the society. Those arguments reflect the inconsistencies or problems of the movement of releasing the discriminated Buraku people and the governmental policy of Buraku Problem. I could make the reason why there was discrimination against Buraku better and more clearly by analyzing those movies than the studies on the movement or the policy before. This study also discussed the difference between the self image and outsider's image of the discriminated Buraku from 1945 till now.