Military reservation issues in wartime and postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Shoji  Shizuoka University, 情報学部, 教授 (30202732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軍用地 / 軍都 / 陸海軍 / 米軍基地 / 陸軍 / 海軍
Research Abstract
The central theme of this research is the evolution of - and especially the influence of postwar Allied Occupation democratic reforms on -military/civilian relations regarding military reservation land usage in Japan from the wartime through the postwar era. One interesting finding of our research is that while residents of areas bordering/inclusive of military reservations had been allowed considerable leeway by Imperial military authorities in using these lands for private purposes (e.g. agricultural use), such private usage was not tolerated under the policy for military reservation land requisitioned by the Allied Occupation forces. The level of control (e.g., entry by non-military personnel, etc.) over Allied military reservation space became even stricter with the ramping up of Cold War tensions and the outbreak of the Korean War. Early efforts by Japanese civilians directly affected by Allied military policy to negotiate with Occupation authorities to help secure their livelihood had the long-term effect of establishing the foundation of what would eventually develop into the nationwide anti-military base movement in 1950s Japan.