Study on Handicraft of Imperial Household from Excavated Written Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUOYA Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70280609)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古代史 / 天皇 / 家産制 / 手工業 / 出土文字資料 / 日本史
Research Abstract
In this study, I examine the handicraft of Japanese ancient times in the viewpoint of the history of technique, utilizing excavated written sources. Specifically, potteries, roof tiles, and bronze and iron implements etc. were dealt with. As a result, I clarified that the ritsuryo state held only the part of handicraft developed extensively and that household of Emperor and aristocrats is important in the handicraft management by the state.