Historical Study of the Disaster and Environment in the KISO River basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Shoji  Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 教授 (30127120)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords木曽三川 / 濃尾震災 / 歴史災害 / 災害記念碑 / 地域環境史 / 治水事業 / 治水
Research Abstract
The result of this study includes the next point. Primarily, in the article about the earthquake "濃尾地震", I considered damage and revival in Aichi and examined the action of the administration, an argument about the social fairness in relief, the revival process. Second ,I carried out the investigation into relief of disaster afflicted people and memorial service of the dead person and was able to discover some memorial service monuments, monuments. Third, I became able to elucidate that a Buddhism religious community worked on active relief activity by searching an article of magazine "明教新誌".