Research on Kinship Networks among Local Influential Families and Local Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Kazuyuki  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (50259892)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地方名望家 / 親族 / 自由民権運動 / 地方政治 / 私擬憲法 / 杉田定一
Research Abstract
In this research, actual cases were analyzed to assess the implication of kinship networks for local politics where kinship networks were based on marriage between members of local influential families. As a result, it was found out that (1) such kinship networks played an important role in promoting the Freedom and People's Rights Movement and securing votes in general elections, and (2) in some cases, kinship groups that were influential in local political circles had become bankrupt and disappeared all together due to an attempt to bail out a member of the kinship group who had experienced financial difficulties or a failure of investment behavior based on discussions among the members of the kinship group.