Bibliographical Study for Kampo Literature of Abdominal Diagnosis and Japanese Acupuncture Styles
Project/Area Number |
20520580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Hitoshi Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40257837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAOKA Yutaka 神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (20332281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAYANAGI Makoto 茨城大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 教授 (20249999)
TAKEDA Tokimasa 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50179644)
KOSOTO Hiroshi 北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 部長 (90186693)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 腹診 / 書誌学 / 漢方 / 鍼灸 / 小児鍼 / 書誌 / 伝統医学 |
Research Abstract |
Kampo originates in China. However, abdominal diagnosis and pediatric acupuncture has uniquely developed in Japan. The primary purpose of our research is to trace the development of Japanese abdominal diagnosis. In addition, we also analyzed Japanese unique pediatric acupuncture. Our findings are that we revealed the origin and the changes of the abdominal diagnosis and the establishment of pediatric acupuncture. For the further findings, we computerized the materials that we used and constructed and analyzed Kampo ontology.