Project/Area Number |
20520581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGARA Eisuke Shimane University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70124071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASAKI Makoto 島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40191275)
HAMADA Toshihiko 広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80330653)
MOROOKA Ryousuke 島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90466516)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | たたら製鉄 / 砂鉄 / 鉄穴(かんな) / 銑(ずく) / 〓(けら) / 鋼(はがね) / 山内(さんない) / 生産と流通 / けら / 鋼 / 金屋子神 / 生産 / 流通 / 〓(ケラ) |
Research Abstract |
Summary of the Research Results (1)The economic activities in the period from 1600 till 1700 in the Yoshida -cho region ,where the Tanabe Family lived ,have been analyzed satisfactory. (2)We analyzed concretely the economic difficulties experienced by the Tatara -style iron manufacturers such as the Tanabe , Sakurai , Itohara families and the other smaller families (9 families in total, including the above three).Their difficulties had been caused by the monopolization of iron and steel by the Tokugawa Government in the period 1780~1787. (3)We analyzed the recovery process of the Tanabe family and the other iron manufacturers, in the period from 1850 till 1860 when the demand for iron increased. We also analyzed the detailed stories based on the exact data regarding the big fire of Yoshida-cho area in the year 1865.