Historical Archaeological Study on the Ancient Sanyodo in Geibi area (The East of the Hiroshima Prefecture)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBEPPU Motoka  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50136769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSE Kiyohide  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70136018)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程前期在学中
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords古代山陽道 / 駅家 / 地籍図 / 看度駅 / 須恵器 / 古代官道 / 御調八幡宮 / 官道丘陵部経路 / 地籍図(字切図) / 看度(者度)駅 / 須恵器窯 / 古墳群 / 御調川 / 地積図 / 道路側溝 / 発掘調査 / 現状変更 / 土地利用状況 / 備後国 / 古代官道(駅路) / 直線性 / 地積図(字切図) / 切り通し / 古墳 / 山陽道
Research Abstract
In Ancient Japan, the Dajokan (central government) established the Ekisei, network of post stations on the public roads connecting the Heijogu (capital of Ancient Japan) and Kokuhu (provincial seats of government), in order to strengthen administrative and military communications with the provinces, and to facilitate the payment of taxes. Ekisei was made up of seven public roads ; Ancient Sanyodo was one of them. The Aim of thisResearch project, is a lay the foundation of the study on the Sanyodo, and excavate the vestigate of Sanyodo, by Historical Archaeological evidence and method. First, we investigated into the air photographs, the cadastres and pictures of village and road. Shortly after that, Presumed the route of Ancient Sanyodo. Finally, we excavated the spot on route; discover the vestige of road and Archaeological records.