Research on the reclamations by farmers in the Early modern times and Modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tomihiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50198280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords開墾 / 検地 / 禿山 / 村落共同体 / 地租改正 / 野路山
Research Abstract
The result of the present study is to be able to clarify the reclamation area of the Chugoku region in Edo period quantitatively. There was considerably a difference in the coast, the islands part, and the inland. Still, the workable soil was almost developed as a field in the inland. Most of former field were clarified and it was clarified that the land classification had been changed to the rice field in the Chugoku region. Moreover, the area of the field is wider than the area of the forest, and it is understood to have already approved the spectacle in terraced fields in islands of the Inland Sea.